top of page
[…] 3. Expansion into PAC Politics

In 2021, AIPAC formed two affiliated entities:

  • AIPAC PAC – a traditional political action committee making direct donations.

  • United Democracy Project (UDP) – a Super PAC engaging in independent expenditures, often to defeat primary challengers critical of Israeli policy.These structures have allowed AIPAC to legally inject tens of millions of dollars into U.S. elections without technically acting as a “foreign principal.”

II. Why AIPAC Is Not a Registered Foreign Agent

1. The Legal Test under FARA

Under the Foreign Agents Registration Act (22 U.S.C. §611 et seq.), any entity acting “at the order, request, or under the direction or control of a foreign principal” must register.AIPAC argues it is composed entirely of U.S. citizens acting on their own convictions—not on behalf of the State of Israel. The DOJ has not presented evidence that AIPAC receives direct instructions or funding from Israeli officials.

2. The 1962 Precedent